Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Logistics

Dates:

Location:

Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago O'Hare Rosemont

5500 North River Rd. 
Rosemont, IL 60018
(847) 678-4000

...

    • Hotel is 1 mile from O'Hare airport
    • Hotel Shuttle - Free
      • Pickup is at Hotel Bus-Shuttle Center (Door #3)
    • Taxi – $12 (one-way) – 10 Minutes
    • Uber – $10 (one-way) – 10 Minutes

...

Agenda (Final)

Monday, August 27th

Plenary sessions will be held in Walden

Remote Coordinates provided via email

 

Type

Time (CDT)DurationTopic (presentation link)LeadActions/Decisions
Plenary A5:00 PM5 minWelcomeLead: John T 
Plenary B5:05 PM25 minPM&R UpdateLead: Karla G

Scott W

PM&R Update

Plenary C5:30 PM90 mins

XSEDE Staff Climate Study Results

ppt version / pdf version

Lead: Lizanne D

Lorna R / Julie W

XSEDE Staff Climate Study Results

Dinner7:00 PM60 minsIn Salon EF  

...

Tuesday, August 28th

Plenary and parallel A sessions will be held in Salon D

Parallel B sessions will be held in Salon C

Remote Coordinates provided via email 

 

Type

Time (CDT)DurationTopic (presentation link)

Lead

Attendees

Actions/Decisions
Breakfast7:00 AM60 minsIn Atrium Grove  
Plenary D8:00 AM30 minsXDMoD UpdateLead: Tom F

TBD

XDMoD Update

N/A

Parallel 1A8:30 AM60 mins

KPIs for Effective & Productive Virtual Organization sub-goal

Evaluation team slides

Lead: Lizanne D
Attendees: John T, L2s, SP&E, Laura H

Lorna R

KPIs for Effective & Productive Virtual Organization sub-goal

Parallel 1B <open>  
Parallel 2A9:30 AM60 minsDraft Transition PlanLead: John T
Attendees: L2s & L3s

Laura H

Draft Transition Plan

Parallel 2B <open>  
Break10:30 AM15 mins   
Parallel 3A10:45 AM60 minsStaff Evaluation Team Results and RecommendationsLead: Ron P
Attendees: SMT members, Dana B, Lorna R, Julie W, Rich K, Karla G

TBD

Staff Evaluation Team Results and Recommendations

Parallel 3B <open>  
Lunch11:45 PM45 minsIn Atrium Grove  
Parallel 4A12:30 PM60 minsRDR Future Work DiscussionLead: Dave H / JP N
Attendees: Shava S, Ester S, Victor H, Shawn S

Sonia N

RDR Future Work Discussion

Parallel 4B60 minsComputing4Change Curriculum DevelopmentLead: Kelly G
Attendees: Kate C, Rosie G, Marques B, Jennifer H, Aaron W, Susan M

Linda A

Computing4Change Curriculum Development

Parallel 5A1:30 PM60 minsSPF TopicsLead: John T / Shawn S
Attendees: Dave H, Greg P, Victor H, Dana B

TBD

SPF TopicsN/A

Parallel 5B60 minsECSS Adaptive ReviewsLead: Bob S
Attendees: Phil B, ECSS L3s; Ken H

Karla G / Marques B

ECSS Adaptive Reviews

Break2:30 PM15 mins   
Parallel 6A2:45 PM60 minsXSEDE Developer Coordination Council (RAS, RACD)Lead: Ester S
Attendees: Dave H, JP N, Maytal D, Gary R, Shava S.

Sonia N

XSEDE Developer Coordination Council

Parallel 6B30 minsTraining update: Roadmaps, YouTubeLead: Susan M
Attendees: All interested

Kate C

Training update: Roadmaps, YouTube

Parallel 7A
3:45 PM
60 mins"Users Citing XSEDE" KPI followup/resolutionLead: Lizanne
Attendees: John T, Ron P, Laura H, Dave H, Ester S

Lorna R & Julie W

"Users Citing XSEDE" KPI followup/ resolution

Parallel 7B60 minsCommunity Building in ECSSLead: Bob S / Phil B
Attendees: ECSS L3s & PMs, Dana B, Henry N, Marisa B, Jeff P

Karla G / Marques B 

Community Building in ECSS

 

Parallel 8A
4:45 PM
30 mins<open>

 

 
Parallel 8B30 minsECSS PI SurveysLead: Bob S / Phil B
Attendees: ECSS L3s, PMs, Eval Team

Karla G / Marques B

ECSS PI Surveys

Close5:15 PM Tuesday Close  

...

Wednesday, August 29th

Plenary and parallel A sessions will be held in Salon D

Parallel B sessions will be held in Salon C

Remote Coordinates provided via email

 

Type

(Skype link)

Time (CDT)DurationTopic (presentation link)

Lead

Attendees

Actions/Decisions
Breakfast7:00 AM60 minsIn Atrium GroveN/AN/A
Parallel 9A
8:00 AM
60 minsCode of Conduct Quarterly Meeting.pdfLead: Linda A
Attendees: Lizanne D, Ken H, Mike P, Marisa B, Susan M., Chris H, Ron P

Dana B

N/A

Parallel 9B <open>  
Parallel 10A
9:00 AM
60 minsECSS Focus GroupLead: Bob S / Phil B
Attendees: ECSS L3s & PMs, Eval team

Karla G / Marques B 

ECSS Focus Group

 

Parallel 10B 60 minsXSEDE Technical Report Series Discussion

Lead: Laura H
Attendees: Victor H, Craig S

Ron P

XSEDE Technical Report Series Discussion

Break10:00 AM15 mins N/AN/A
Parallel 11A
10:15 AM
30 mins
Campus Champions: Evaluation, Affiliates, & International InterestLead: Dana B
Attendees: John T, Kelly G, Bob S, Jay A, Eval team

Marisa B

Campus Champions: Evaluation, Affiliates, & International Interest

Parallel 11B30 mins<open>  
Parallel 12A
10:45 AM
60 mins
XSEDE Data Transfer Services in the National ContextLead: Tim B
Attendees: All interested

Scott W

XSEDE Data Transfer Services in the National Context

Parallel 12b 60 minsIBC Market AnalysisLead: Kristin W / Hannah R
Attendees: Available L2s

Leslie F

IBC Market Analysis

Close11:45 PM Meeting CloseN/AN/A

Conflicts (Name: Conflict)

 

Generic Slide Template

XSEDE Google Slides template