Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Some partner organizations within the XSEDE Federation fall within the Service Provider designation. Multiple types of Service Providers are defined in the XD Service Providers Forum: Charter, Membership, and Governance document available on the XSEDE Project Documents page in order to encourage participation in the Federation and to balance the need for clear expectations of service levels with the desire to be flexible. The overarching goal of the XF with respect to service providers is to encourage service providers to bring new and innovative services to XSEDE while not being overly burdensome with respect to process and requirements. Clearly defined service levels and an operational framework for partnering relationships encourage broader participation, expand the services available to the community, and form the underpinnings of a pervasive national cyberinfrastructure ecosystem.

Agendas & Minutes

...

Meeting:

...

April 14,

...

  1. XSEDE update (John Towns)
  2. Membership update
    1. UCSD resubmission of Bioburst L3 application (pending XSEDE SMT vote)
  3. Open Science Grid (Frank Wuerthwein, UCSD)
  4. Providing ECSS-like consulting for L2 and L3's for Data Transfer Services (Rick Mohr, UTK).
  5. Novel and Innovative Projects support for Machine Learning projects (Sergiu Sanielevici, PSC)
  6. Operations update, Information Publishing Framework (Victor Hazlewood, UTK)
  7. Tentative Future agenda items:
    1. TBD: XDMoD overview + study of NSF innovation systems (Tom Furlani, U of Buffalo)
    2. RDR Resource Selector Q&A, Dave Hart

Participation Coordinates:

...

2022 @1PM Pacific/4 pm Eastern

Agenda: 

  1. Welcome
  2. Focus on TRAINING, a panel and discussion led by Mary Thomas
  3. XSEDE and SP Coordination News
  4. Next meeting:  April 28 or May 12, 2022

Note:  SP Forum Zoom coordinates have changed!  Please see below.


Leslie Froeschl is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Join Zoom Meeting

Phone one-tap:

US: +13126266799,,2176492776# or +12678310333,,2176492776#

Meeting URL:

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/2176492776?pwd=a3V5MmJtTkFvdUszNXdhWGtPLytVUT09

Meeting ID:

217 649 2776

Password:

646523

Join by Telephone

For higher quality, dial a number based on your current location

...

.

Dial:

...


US: +1

...

 iPhone one-tap : US: +14086380968,,250683513#  or +16468769923,,250683513# 

Previous meeting minutes

May 17, 2018

May 3, 2018

April 5, 2018

March 22, 2018

March 8, 2018

February 22, 2018

February 8, 2018

...

312 626 6799 or +1 267 831 0333 or +1 301 715 8592 or +1 470 250 9358 or +1 470 381 2552 or +1 646 518 9805 or +1 651 372 8299 or +1 786 635 1003 or +1 929 205 6099 or +1 213 338 8477 or +1 253 215 8782 or +1 346 248 7799 or +1 602 753 0140 or +1 669 219 2599 or +1 669 900 6833 or +1 720 928 9299 or +1 971 247 1195
Canada: +1 778 907 2071 or +1 438 809 7799 or +1 587 328 1099 or +1 647 374 4685 or +1 647 558 0588
Germany: +49 30 5679 5800 or +49 695 050 2596 or +49 69 7104 9922
Korea, Republic of: +82 2 6022 2322 or +82 2 6105 4111
United Kingdom: +44 131 460 1196 or +44 203 051 2874 or +44 203 481 5237 or +44 203 481 5240
Japan: +81 3 4578 1488 or +81 524 564 439
Australia: +61 2 8015 6011 or +61 3 7018 2005 or +61 8 7150 1149
Mexico: +52 229 910 0061 or +52 554 161 4288

Meeting ID:

217 649 2776

Password:

646523

International numbers

Join from an H.323/SIP room system

H.323:

162.255.37.11 (US West)
162.255.36.11 (US East)
221.122.88.195 (China)
115.114.131.7 (India Mumbai)
115.114.115.7 (India Hyderabad)
213.19.144.110 (Amsterdam Netherlands)
213.244.140.110 (Germany)
103.122.166.55 (Australia)
209.9.211.110 (Hong Kong SAR)
64.211.144.160 (Brazil)
69.174.57.160 (Canada)
207.226.132.110 (Japan)

Meeting ID:

217 649 2776

Password:

646523

SIP:

2176492776@zoomcrc.com

Password:

646523

Skype for Business (Lync)

https://illinois.zoom.us/skype/2176492776


Previous meeting minutes

Resources and Documents

The current accepted XSEDE Federation Service Providers

Image Added

SERVICE PROVIDER

SP LEVEL

REPRESENTATIVE

INSTITUTION

Stampede

Stampede2

Level 1

Dan Stanzione

Univ of Texas at Austin

Maverick

Level 1

Kelly Gaither

Univ of Texas at Austin

Comet

Level 1

Mike Norman; Bob

Sinkovitz

Sinkovits & Shawn Strande

San Diego Supercomputer Center

Wrangler

Jetstream2

Level 1

Dan Stanzione

Texas Advanced Computing Center

Jetstream

Level 1

Craig Stewart

David Hancock, Jeremy Fischer

Indiana University

Bridges-2Level 1
Nicholas A. Nystrom
Shawn BrownPittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC)
NCAR
AnvilLevel
2

Irfan Elahi & Eric Newhouse

NCAR

Indiana University (Mason/Quarry)

Level 2

Craig Stewart

Indiana University

OSG

Level 2

Miron Livny

Univ of Wisconsin

Blue Waters

Level 2

Bill Kramer

NCSA/Univ of Illinois

SuperMIC

Level 2

Seung-Jong (Jay) Park and Steve Brandt

Louisiana State University

Rosen Center

Level 2

Carol Song

Purdue University

Stanford Research Computing Center (XStream)Level 2Ruth MarinshawStanford
1Carol SongPurdue University
DeltaLevel 1Bill Gropp, Tim BoernerNCSA
ExpanseLevel 1Mike Norman; Bob Sinkovits & Shawn StrandeSan Diego Supercomputer Center
ACESLevel 1Honggao LiuTexas A&M University

NCAR

Level 2

Daniel Howard

NCAR

OSG

Level 2

Miron Livny

Univ of Wisconsin

Rosen Center

Level 2

Carol Song

Purdue University

BeaconLevel 2Gregory D. Peterson
UTK/NICS
National Institute for Computational Sciences (NICS)
Science Gateways Community Institute (SGCI)Level 2
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr
Michael Zentner Science Gateways Community Institute
Open Storage Network (OSN)Level 2Kenton McHenryOpen Storage Network
FASTERLevel 2Honggao LiuTexas A&M University
KyRICLevel 2Jim Griffioen, Vikram GazulaUniversity of Kentucky
RockfishLevel 2Jaime CombarizaJohns Hopkins University
OokamiLevel 2Robert HarrisonStony Brook University
DarwinLevel 2John Huffman University of Delaware
LonghornLevel 2Dan StanzioneTACC
FronteraLevel 2Dan StanzioneTACC
Stanford Research Computing Center (XStream)Level 3Ruth MarinshawStanford University

Rutgers Discovery Informatics Institute (RDI2)

Level 3

Manish Parashar

Barr von Oehsen

Rutgers University

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute (MSI)

Level 3

Jeff McDonald

Jim Wilgenbusch

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute

Oklahoma State University High Performance Computing Center (OSUHPCC)

Level 3

Dana Brunson

Pratul Agarwal

Oklahoma State University

Institute for Cyber-­Enabled Research (iCER)

Level 3

Andy Keen

Michigan State University

Oklahoma University Supercomputing Center for Education & Research (OSCER)

Level 3

Henry Neeman

The University of Oklahoma

USDA-PBARC (Moana)

Level 3

Brian Hall,

Scott Geib, David Molik

University of Hawaii

Arkansas High Performance Computing Center (AHPCC)

Level 3

Jeff Pummill

University of Arkansas

DataONE

Level 3

Bruce Wilson/Rebecca Koskela

University of New Mexico

Institute for Computational Research in Engineering and Science (ICRES)

Level 3

Daniel Andresen

Kansas State University

Tufts University Research Technology (RT)

Level 3

Shawn Doughty

Tufts University

VELA computational resources

Level 3

Suranga Edirisinghe

Georgia State University (GSU)

Advanced Research Computing – Technology Services (ARC-TS)

Level 3

Brock Palen

University of Michigan

Palmetto

Level 3

Jim Bottom

Linh Ngo
Grigori Yourganov

Clemson University

Langston University Computing Center for Research and Education (LUCCRE)

Level 3

Franklin Fondjo-Fotou

Langston University

Holland Computing Center (HCC)

Level 3

David Swanson

Hongfeng Yu

University of Nebraska

Advanced Research Computing Center (ARCC)
Rocky Mountain Advanced Computing Consortium (RMACC)

Level 3

Tim Brewer

University of Wyoming

West Virginia University Research Computing Group

Level 3

Nathan Gregg

Blake Mertz 

West Virginia University

NCGAS

Level 3

Thomas Doak and Robert Henschel 

Sheri Sanders

Indiana University

Research Computing Group at USDLevel 3
Douglas M. Jennewein
Ryan JohnsonUniversity of South Dakota
University of Colorado-Boulder's Research Computing GroupLevel 3
Thomas Hauser
Craig Earley University of Colorado-Boulder
Center for Computationally Assisted Science & TechnologyLevel 3Dane SkowNorth Dakota State University
BigDawgLevel 3
Chet Langin
Jerry RichardsSouthern Illinois University
Research Computing Support Services (Lewis & Clark clusters)Level 3Timothy MiddlekoopUniversity of Missouri
Information TechnologiesLevel 3John Huffman, Anita SchwartzUniversity of Delaware
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Data Science Institute (DSI)Level 3Keith CrabbUniversity of Houston
Arizona State University Research Computing ServicesLevel 3Douglas M. JenneweinArizona State University
Fluid NumericsLevel 3Joseph SchoonoverFluid Numerics LLC

Document Repository

https://uofi.box.com/s/1lncw31lsegr4ew31dz0aqk81vml3uhv