Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Requested Sessions

Please submit any requested agenda items via the XSEDE Quarterly Topic Request form

All requested agenda topics can be seen HERE.


Actions

XSEDE Quarterly Meeting Action Items and Decision Recording

Registration

Meeting Registration:

Logistics

Dates:

Location:

The Westshore Grand

4860 W. Kennedy Blvd.

Tampa, FL 33609

813-286-4400

Hotel Reservations:

Group Name: XSEDE Quarterly

Direct reservation link: https://www.starwoodmeeting.com/events/start.action?id=1802124059&key=18F8BAFF

Block closes Sunday, February 18, 2018


Transportation:

    • Hotel is 3.3 miles from Tampa International Airport (TPA)
    • Hotel Shuttle - Sun.-Sat. 5am-1am - 10 minute trip one-way
      • Call 813-286-4400 once you have your bags
    • Taxi – $20 (one-way) – 10 Minutes
    • Uber – $10-12 (one-way) – 10 Minutes

Agenda (Final)

Monday, March 5th

Plenary & Parallel A Session Coordinates

Room: Poinciana


Parallel B Session Coordinates

Room: Hillsborough


Type

(Zoom link)

Time (ET)DurationTopic (presentation link)Lead

Actions/

Decisions

Participants
Plenary A

5:00 PM

5 minWelcomeJohn W. TownsN/AAll
 25 minPM&R UpdateKarla Gendler

Scott W.

PM&R Update

All
Plenary B5:30 PM30 minsER Quarterly CommunicationKristin Williamson

Leslie F.

ER Quarterly Communication

All
Parallel 1A6:00 PM60 minsECSS PY8 planning session

Nancy Wilkins-Diehr / Sergiu Sanielevici

Marques B. / Karla G.

ECSS PY8 planning session

ECSS L3s & ECSS PMs
Parallel 1BORCiD User Facilities Pilot ProjectDavid Hart

Sonia N.

ORCiD User Facilities Pilot Project

Maytal D., Victor H. 
Dinner7:00 PMN/ADinner (Room: Atrium I)N/AN/AAll
Tuesday, March 6th

Plenary & Parallel A Session Coordinates

Room: Poinciana


Parallel B Session Coordinates

Room: Gasparilla


Type

(Zoom link)

Time (ET)

DurationTopic (presentation link)Lead

Actions/

Decisions

Participants
Breakfast7:00 AM60 minBreakfast (Room: Atrium I)N/AN/AAll
Plenary D8:00 AM30 minNSF Updates & ThoughtsBob Chadduck

Ron P.

N/A

All
Plenary E8:30 AM30 minCEE PY8 Planning SummaryKelly Gaither

Karla G.

CEE PY8 Planning Summary

All
Plenary F9:00 AM30 minECSS PY8 Planning Summary

Nancy Wilkins-Diehr / Sergiu Sanielevici

Marques B.

ECSS PY8 Planning Summary

All
Plenary G9:30 AM30 minXCI PY8 Planning SummaryDavid Lifka

Deb N. 

N/A

All
Break10:00 AM15 minBreakN/AN/AAll
Plenary H10:15 AM30 minOps PY8 Planning SummaryGregory Peterson

Scott W.

Ops PY8 Planning Summary

All
Plenary I10:45 AM30 minRAS PY8 Planning SummaryDavid Hart

Sonia N. 

N/A 

All
Plenary J11:15 AM30 minPgO PY8 Planning SummaryRon Payne

Laura H.

PgO PY8 Planning Summary

All
Plenary K11:45 AM30 minXSEDE Secondary Data ProductsRon Payne

Laura H.

XSEDE Secondary Data Products

All
Lunch12:15 AM45 minLunch (Room: Atrium I)N/AN/AAll
Parallel 2A1:00 pM60 minChat support for usersPhilip Blood

Marques B.

Chat support for users

XRAS, Maytal Dahan, ECSS L3s: Lonnie Crosby, John Cazes, Marlon Pierce, Jay Alameda
Parallel 2BL1/L2 Meeting (Closed Session)John W. Towns

Ron P.

N/A

L2 Directors only
Parallel 3A2:00 PM60 mins

XSEDE Developer Coordination Council

RAS Q2 Plans

RACD Plans

David Hart

Sonia N.

XSEDE Developer Coordination Council

Ester S., JP N., Maytal D., Gary R.
Parallel 3BScience Highlights Selection & CreationKristin Williamson

Leslie F.

Science Highlights Selection & Creation

John T., ER, Nancy W-D., Kelly G.
Break3:00 PM15 minBreakN/AN/AAll
Parallel 4A3:15 PM60 minsAllocation process reform statusDavid Hart

Sonia N.

Allocation process reform status

Sergiu S., Emre B.
Parallel 4BSoftware integration requestsDavid Lifka

Deb N.

Software integration requests

XCI, John T., Nancy W-D., Kelly G.
Parallel 5A4:15 PM60 minsCode of ConductLinda Akli

Dana B.

Code of Conduct

John T., Kelly G., Jay A., Lorna R., Lizanne D., Ken H., Mike P., Marisa B., Susan M.
Parallel 5BOps Non-FTE Budget MeetingVictor Hazlewood

Scott W.

Ops Non-FTE Budget Meeting

Ops, XCI, Ron
Close5:15 PMN/ACloseN/AN/AN/A
Wednesday, March 7th

Parallel A Session Coordinates

Room: Poinciana

Remote coordinates

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/369780339

Phone: (408)638-0968 / (646)876-9923 / (669)900-6833  ID: 369-780-0339

Parallel B Session Coordinates

Room: Gasparilla

Remote coordinates

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/141496987

Phone: (408)638-0968 / (646)876-9923 / (669)900-6833  ID: 141-496-987

Type

(Zoom link)

Time (ET)DurationTopic (presentation link)Lead

Actions/

Decisions

Participants
Breakfast7:00 AM60 minBreakfast (Room: Atrium I)N/AN/AAll
Plenary L 8:00 AM60 minsChampion Impact

Dana Brunson / Henry Neeman / Marisa Brazil

Marisa B.

N/A

All
Parallel 6A9:00 AM60 minXSEDE Impact Measures

Ron Payne / Craig Stewart


TBD

N/A

John T., L2s, SP&E
Parallel 6B<open>   
Break10:00 AM15 minBreakN/AN/AAll
Parallel 7A10:15 AM 60 min Informing NSF of XSEDE Supported Research

John W. Towns


Ron P.

N/A

Nancy W-D., Kelly G., Dave H., Ken H., ER
Parallel 7B<open>   
Parallel 8A11:15 AM60 minPublishing XSEDE Data Sets

David Hart


Sonia N.

Publishing XSEDE Data Sets

All interested
Parallel 8BXSEDE's Participation in Science Node

Craig Stewart / Kristin Williamson

 

Leslie F.

XSEDE's Participation in Science Node

Ron, ER
Close12:15 PMN/A

Meeting Close - Box Lunch Available outside Poinciana

N/AN/AN/A

Conflicts (Name: Conflict)

Generic Slide Template

XSEDE Google Slides template

  • No labels