Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Requested Sessions

Please submit any requested agenda items via the XSEDE Quarterly Topic Request form

All requested agenda topics can be seen HERE.


Actions

XSEDE Quarterly Meeting Action Items and Decision Recording

Registration

Meeting Registration:

Logistics

Dates:

    • Monday, August 27th at 5:00pm CDT through Wednesday, August 29th at noon CDT
    • Please plan to attend the entire meeting through noon CDT Wednesday, which means a 2pm CDT or later flight on Wednesday.

Location:

Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago O'Hare Rosemont

5500 North River Rd. 
Rosemont, IL 60018
(847) 678-4000

 

Hotel Reservations:

Email Amber Moore admoore@illinois.edu specifying your arrival date and departure date no later than NOON on Friday, August 10th

Block closes Friday, August 10


Transportation:

    • Hotel is 1 mile from O'Hare airport
    • Hotel Shuttle - Free
      • Pickup is at Hotel Bus-Shuttle Center (Door #3)
    • Taxi – $12 (one-way) – 10 Minutes
    • Uber – $10 (one-way) – 10 Minutes

Agenda (Final)

Monday, August 27th

Plenary sessions will be held in Walden

Remote Coordinates provided via email

 

Type

Time (CDT)DurationTopic (presentation link)LeadActions/Decisions
Plenary A5:00 PM5 minWelcomeLead: John T 
Plenary B5:05 PM25 minPM&R UpdateLead: Karla G

Scott W

PM&R Update

Plenary C5:30 PM90 mins

XSEDE Staff Climate Study Results

ppt version / pdf version

Lead: Lizanne D

Lorna R / Julie W

XSEDE Staff Climate Study Results

Dinner7:00 PM60 minsIn Salon EF  
Tuesday, August 28th

Plenary and parallel A sessions will be held in Salon D

Parallel B sessions will be held in Salon C

Remote Coordinates provided via email 

 

Type

Time (CDT)DurationTopic (presentation link)

Lead

Attendees

Actions/Decisions
Breakfast7:00 AM60 minsIn Atrium Grove  
Plenary D8:00 AM30 minsXDMoD UpdateLead: Tom F

N/A

Parallel 1A8:30 AM60 mins

KPIs for Effective & Productive Virtual Organization sub-goal

Evaluation team slides

Lead: Lizanne D
Attendees: John T, L2s, SP&E, Laura H

Lorna R

KPIs for Effective & Productive Virtual Organization sub-goal

Parallel 1B <open>  
Parallel 2A9:30 AM60 minsDraft Transition PlanLead: John T
Attendees: L2s & L3s

Laura H

Draft Transition Plan

Parallel 2B <open>  
Break10:30 AM15 mins   
Parallel 3A10:45 AM60 minsStaff Evaluation Team Results and RecommendationsLead: Ron P
Attendees: SMT members, Dana B, Lorna R, Julie W, Rich K, Karla G

TBD

Staff Evaluation Team Results and Recommendations

Parallel 3B <open>  
Lunch11:45 PM45 minsIn Atrium Grove  
Parallel 4A12:30 PM60 minsRDR Future Work DiscussionLead: Dave H / JP N
Attendees: Shava S, Ester S, Victor H, Shawn S

Sonia N

RDR Future Work Discussion

Parallel 4B60 minsComputing4Change Curriculum DevelopmentLead: Kelly G
Attendees: Kate C, Rosie G, Marques B, Jennifer H, Aaron W, Susan M

Linda A

Computing4Change Curriculum Development

Parallel 5A1:30 PM60 minsSPF TopicsLead: John T / Shawn S
Attendees: Dave H, Greg P, Victor H, Dana B

N/A

Parallel 5B60 minsECSS Adaptive ReviewsLead: Bob S
Attendees: Phil B, ECSS L3s; Ken H

Karla G / Marques B

ECSS Adaptive Reviews

Break2:30 PM15 mins   
Parallel 6A2:45 PM60 minsXSEDE Developer Coordination Council (RAS, RACD)Lead: Ester S
Attendees: Dave H, JP N, Maytal D, Gary R, Shava S.

Sonia N

XSEDE Developer Coordination Council

Parallel 6B30 minsTraining update: Roadmaps, YouTubeLead: Susan M
Attendees: All interested

Kate C

Training update: Roadmaps, YouTube

Parallel 7A
3:45 PM
60 mins"Users Citing XSEDE" KPI followup/resolutionLead: Lizanne
Attendees: John T, Ron P, Laura H, Dave H, Ester S

Lorna R & Julie W

"Users Citing XSEDE" KPI followup/ resolution

Parallel 7B60 minsCommunity Building in ECSSLead: Bob S / Phil B
Attendees: ECSS L3s & PMs, Dana B, Henry N, Marisa B, Jeff P

Karla G / Marques B 

Community Building in ECSS

 

Parallel 8A
4:45 PM
30 mins<open>

 

 
Parallel 8B30 minsECSS PI SurveysLead: Bob S / Phil B
Attendees: ECSS L3s, PMs, Eval Team

Karla G / Marques B

ECSS PI Surveys

Close5:15 PM Tuesday Close  
Wednesday, August 29th

Plenary and parallel A sessions will be held in Salon D

Parallel B sessions will be held in Salon C

Remote Coordinates provided via email

 

Type

(Skype link)

Time (CDT)DurationTopic (presentation link)

Lead

Attendees

Actions/Decisions
Breakfast7:00 AM60 minsIn Atrium GroveN/AN/A
Parallel 9A
8:00 AM
60 minsCode of Conduct Quarterly Meeting.pdfLead: Linda A
Attendees: Lizanne D, Ken H, Mike P, Marisa B, Susan M., Chris H, Ron P

Dana B

N/A

Parallel 9B <open>  
Parallel 10A
9:00 AM
60 minsECSS Focus GroupLead: Bob S / Phil B
Attendees: ECSS L3s & PMs, Eval team

Karla G / Marques B 

ECSS Focus Group

 

Parallel 10B60 minsXSEDE Technical Report Series Discussion

Lead: Laura H
Attendees: Victor H, Craig S

Ron P

XSEDE Technical Report Series Discussion

Break10:00 AM15 mins N/AN/A
Parallel 11A
10:15 AM
30 mins
Campus Champions: Evaluation, Affiliates, & International InterestLead: Dana B
Attendees: John T, Kelly G, Bob S, Jay A, Eval team

Marisa B

Campus Champions: Evaluation, Affiliates, & International Interest

Parallel 11B30 mins<open>  
Parallel 12A
10:45 AM
60 mins
XSEDE Data Transfer Services in the National ContextLead: Tim B
Attendees: All interested

Scott W

XSEDE Data Transfer Services in the National Context

Parallel 12b60 minsIBC Market AnalysisLead: Kristin W / Hannah R
Attendees: Available L2s

Leslie F

IBC Market Analysis

Close11:45 PM Meeting CloseN/AN/A

Conflicts (Name: Conflict)

 

Generic Slide Template

XSEDE Google Slides template

  • No labels