Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

The extended organization created by the amalgamation of the XSEDE program and other separately funded bodies with which XSEDE collaborates or otherwise has a formal relationship with is referred to as the XSEDE Federation (XF). All formal relationships with XSEDE will be documented via agreements that must cover a wide spectrum in both the services and responsibilities involved. Many of these agreements will be specific to the particular partner.

Some partner organizations within the XSEDE Federation fall within the Service Provider designation. Multiple types of Service Providers are defined in the XD Service Providers Forum: Charter, Membership, and Governance document available on the XSEDE Project Documents page in order to encourage participation in the Federation and to balance the need for clear expectations of service levels with the desire to be flexible. The overarching goal of the XF with respect to service providers is to encourage service providers to bring new and innovative services to XSEDE while not being overly burdensome with respect to process and requirements. Clearly defined service levels and an operational framework for partnering relationships encourage broader participation, expand the services available to the community, and form the underpinnings of a pervasive national cyberinfrastructure ecosystem.

Agendas & Minutes

Next meeting:  July  9@1PM Pacific/4 pm Eastern


Agenda: 

  1. Overviews of Delta, recently awarded to NCSA (Tim Boerner)
  2. Discussion of Panel report from annual NSF review of XSEDE (Tim Boerner)
  3. SP Coordination and operations updates (Victor Hazelwood)

Zoom coordinates:


PC, Mac, Linux, iOS or Android: https://zoom.us/j/250683513


Telephone:


    Dial(for higher quality, dial a number based on your current location):


        US: +1 408 638 0968  or +1 646 876 9923 or +1 669 900 6833


    Meeting ID: 250 683 513


    International numbers available: https://zoom.us/zoomconference?m=YV4jU_xR2VmeCBHx1jU6DeYg1Qr1xKHM


 iPhone one-tap : US: +14086380968,,250683513#  or +16468769923,,250683513#


Previous meeting minutes

Resources and Documents

The current accepted XSEDE Federation Service Providers

SERVICE PROVIDER

SP LEVEL

REPRESENTATIVE

INSTITUTION

Stampede

Level 1

Dan Stanzione

Univ of Texas at Austin

Comet

Level 1

Mike Norman; Bob Sinkovitz & Shawn Strande

San Diego Supercomputer Center

Wrangler

Level 1

Dan Stanzione

Texas Advanced Computing Center

Jetstream

Level 1

David Hancock, Jeremy Fischer

Indiana University

BridgesLevel 1Nicholas A. NystromPittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC)

NCAR

Level 2

Irfan Elahi & Eric Nienhouse

NCAR

OSG

Level 2

Miron Livny

Univ of Wisconsin

SuperMIC

Level 2

Seung-Jong (Jay) Park and Steve Brandt

Louisiana State University

Rosen Center

Level 2

Carol Song

Purdue University

Stanford Research Computing Center (XStream) (application incoming for change from L2 to L3)Level 3Ruth MarinshawStanford University
BeaconLevel 2Gregory D. PetersonUTK/NICS
Science Gateways Community Institute (SGCI)Level 2Michael Zentner Science Gateways Community Institute
Open Storage Network (OSN)Level 2Kenton McHenryOpen Storage Network

Rutgers Discovery Informatics Institute (RDI2)

Level 3

Barr von Oehsen, J.J. Villalobos

Rutgers University

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute (MSI)

Level 3

Jeff McDonald

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute

Oklahoma State University High Performance Computing Center (OSUHPCC)

Level 3

Pratul Agarwal

Oklahoma State University

Institute for Cyber-­Enabled Research (iCER)

Level 3

Andy Keen

Michigan State University

Oklahoma University Supercomputing Center for Education & Research (OSCER)

Level 3

Henry Neeman

The University of Oklahoma

USDA-PBARC (Moana)

Level 3

Brian Hall, Scott Geib

University of Hawaii

Arkansas High Performance Computing Center (AHPCC)

Level 3

Jeff Pummill

University of Arkansas

DataONE

Level 3

Bruce Wilson/Rebecca Koskela

University of New Mexico

Institute for Computational Research in Engineering and Science (ICRES)

Level 3

Daniel Andresen

Kansas State University

Tufts University Research Technology (RT)

Level 3

Shawn Doughty

Tufts University

VELA computational resources

Level 3

Suranga Edirisinghe

Georgia State University (GSU)

Advanced Research Computing – Technology Services (ARC-TS)

Level 3

Brock Palen

University of Michigan

Palmetto

Level 3

Dustin Atkins and Corey Ferrier

Clemson University

Langston University Computing Center for Research and Education (LUCCRE)

Level 3

Franklin Fondjo-Fotou

Langston University

Holland Computing Center (HCC)

Level 3

Hongfeng Yu

University of Nebraska

Advanced Research Computing Center (ARCC)
Rocky Mountain Advanced Computing Consortium (RMACC)

Level 3

Tim Brewer

University of Wyoming

West Virginia University Research Computing Group

Level 3

Nathan Gregg

West Virginia University

NCGAS

Level 3

Thomas Doak and Robert Henschel 

Indiana University

Research Computing Group at USDLevel 3Ryan JohnsonUniversity of South Dakota
University of Colorado-Boulder's Research Computing GroupLevel 3Thomas HauserUniversity of Colorado-Boulder
Center for Computationally Assisted Science & TechnologyLevel 3Dane SkowNorth Dakota State University
BigDawgLevel 3Chet LanginSouthern Illinois University
Research Computing Support Services (Lewis & Clark clusters)Level 3Timothy MiddlekoopUniversity of Missouri
Information TechnologiesLevel 3John Huffman, Anita SchwartzUniversity of Delaware
Maryland Advanced Research Computing Center (MARCC)Level 3Jaime CombarizaJohns Hopkins University
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Data Science Institute (DSI)Level 3Amit AmritkarUniversity of Houston

Document Repository

https://uofi.box.com/s/1lncw31lsegr4ew31dz0aqk81vml3uhv

 

  • No labels