Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Logistics

Key Dates

The 2021 XSEDE Panel Review will be conducted remotely.  

    • Tuesday, June 22: Review draft slides during June Quarterly meeting (remote via Zoom)

    • Thursday, June 24: Draft slides sent to John by end of day; John sends to panel early Friday morning June 25. 

    • Monday, June 28 (starting at 12:00 p.m. ET): Dry run. Remote via Zoom.

    • Tuesday, June 29: Panel Review. 9am-4pm ET. Remote (Zoom coordinates will be provided by NSF at a later time). NOTE that only staff who have been informed that they are on the attendee list should join the Zoom session.

    • Wednesday, June 30: Panel Review. 9am-12pm ET. XSEDE presentations will conclude by 12pm; panel members will have a working session until 4pm ET. Remote (Zoom coordinates will be provided by NSF at a later time). NOTE that only staff who have been informed that they are on the attendee list should join the Zoom session.

    • Thursday, July 1: Panel finalizes their work and draft executive summary shared with XSEDE2 PI ~3pm ET.

Location

Remote (Zoom coordinates will be provided by NSF at a later time). NOTE that only staff who have been informed that they are on the attendee list should join the Zoom session.

Personnel (Tentative)

Bob SinkovitsJay AlamedaLeslie MorsekNathan TolbertSergiu Sanielevici
Dave HartJohn TownsLinda AkliPhil BloodSonia Nayak
Dave LifkaJP NavarroLizanne DeStefanoRich KnepperTim Boerner
Emre Brooks (UAC)Kelly GaitherShava SmallenTabitha SamuelRon Payne
Greg PetersonKen HackworthLucille JarzynkaRuth Marinshaw (SPF)Bill Gropp (NCSA)
Victor HazlewoodLeslie FroeschlMarques BlandScott WellsSusan Martinis (UIUC)
All L3s are welcome to attend.Craig Stewart



Review Agenda - FINAL

Monday, June 28th - Dry Run  

Dry-Run Materials: https://drive.google.com/drive/u/3/folders/1GfB8AiQXSeaA9zC5RjiT5w0G0J8p62Cc

Please contact Ron Payne or Leslie Froeschl for access to the dry-run materials and notes.

Remote coordinates were sent to the leadership team. Anyone else wishing to join should contact Leslie.

Time (EDT)Topic
12:00-12:10pmKickoff & Setting Expectations
12:10-12:40pmReview: XSEDE opening remarks
12:40-1:10pmReview: Community Impact & Science Use Cases
1:10-1:35pmReview: Project Governance
1:35-1:50pmBreak
1:50-2:25pmReview: CEE
2:25-3:00pmReview: ECSS
3:00-3:20pmReview: Ops
3:20-3:35pmBreak
3:35-3:55pmReview: XCI
3:55-4:25pmReview: RAS
4:25-5:00pmReview: Program Office
5:00-5:30pmReview: Closing remarks

 

Agenda - updated draft
NSF-Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure Review
“XSEDE 2.0: Integrating, Enabling and Enhancing National Cyberinfrastructure with Expanding Community Involvement”
Project Accomplishments 1 May 2020 – 30 April 2021
Proposed Program Plan for Project Year 6 Efforts 1 September 2021 – 31 August 2022
in consideration of potential NSF authorization of enabling uninterrupted continuing Project Year 6 operations beginning 1 September 2021
Cooperative Agreement #OAC-1548562
P.I.: John Towns, the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
29 June -1 July 2021
televideo hosted by the NSF-Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure


Tuesday, June 29th - Panel Review, Day 1 

Presentations: https://drive.google.com/drive/u/3/folders/1KG9BA2r9r5T_NS-Yj6qsVWf4coZlGNTT 

Please contact Ron Payne or Leslie Froeschl for access to the notes from the Panel review.

Click here for Zoom coordinates that have been provided by NSF. NOTE that only staff who have been informed that they are on the attendee list should join the Zoom session. When entering the Zoom session, XSEDE staff should login with "XSEDE" in front of your name.

Time (EDT)TopicXSEDE Staff
8:15amNSF/OAC-Panel Welcoming remarks & Panel “check-in”none
8:55amXSEDE Project team joins televideo
9:00-9:10amNSF-OAC/UIUC Welcoming Remarks 

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne DeStefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes
Susan Martinis
Bill Gropp

9:10-9:50am

Review convened – (televideo “host” shifts to XSEDE PI) -

Session 1: XSEDE Project Opening Remarks (40 mins) (Towns)

Slides: ...

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne DeStefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes
Susan Martinis
Bill Gropp
9:50-10:30am

Session 2: Community Impact & Science Use Cases (40 mins) - (Blood/Backup: Sinkovits)
Slides: ...

(televideo “host” shifts to OAC)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Leslie Froeschl
Emre Brookes

Sergiu Sanielevici
10:30-10:45am

Break (15 mins)

(televideo “host” shifts to XSEDE PI)


10:45-11:20amSession 3: Project Governance (35 mins) (Boerner/Backup: Towns)
Slides: ...
John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne DeStefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes
11:20-12:05pm

Session 4: XSEDE CEE (45 mins); (Gaither; Backup: Akli)
Slides: ...

(televideo “host” shifts to OAC)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Dave Hart
Leslie Morsek
Linda Akli
Lizanne DeStefano
Jay Alameda
12:05-1:05pm

Break for lunch

(televideo “host” shifts to XSEDE PI)


1:05-1:50pmSession 5: XSEDE ECSS (45 mins) (Sinkovits; Backup: Blood)
Slides: ...
John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Marques Bland
Leslie Froeschl
Sergiu Sanielevici
1:50-2:20pm

Session 6: XSEDE XCI (30 mins) (Smallen/Samuel; Backup: Lifka )
Slides: ...

(televideo “host” shifts to OAC)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Dave Lifka
Shava Smallen
Tabitha Samuel
JP Navarro
Rich Knepper
Victor Hazlewood
Leslie Froeschl
Lucille Jarzynka

2:20-2:35pm

Break (15 mins);

(televideo “host” shifts to XSEDE PI)


2:35-3:05pmSession 7: XSEDE Operations (30 mins) (Peterson; Backup: Hazlewood)
Slides: ...
John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Scott Wells
Leslie Froeschl
Victor Hazlewood
3:05-3:45pm

Session 8: Resource Allocations Services (40 mins) (Hart; Backup: Towns)
Slides: ...

(televideo “host” shifts to OAC)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Dave Hart
Ken Hackworth
Nathan Tolbert
Sonia Nayak
Victor Hazlewood
Ruth Marinshaw

3:45-4:00pmQ&A session (15 mins)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne Destefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes


4:00pm

Day 1 wrap-up and close; Panelists dismissed to respective evenings


7:00pm

Review questions conveyed to XSEDE by OAC

XSEDE team compose responses to Panel-submitted questions (Note that Zoom coordinates will be sent out via Outlook.)



Homework: https://drive.google.com/drive/u/3/folders/1BMAnRIRrF8FNdqQ3p29tnsw27Ef963Rh


Wednesday, June 30th - Panel Review, Day 2  

Presentations: https://drive.google.com/drive/u/3/folders/1KG9BA2r9r5T_NS-Yj6qsVWf4coZlGNTT 

Please contact Ron Payne or Leslie Froeschl  for access to the notes from the Panel review.

Click here for Zoom coordinates that have been provided by NSF NOTE that only staff who have been informed that they are on the attendee list should join the Zoom session. When entering the Zoom session, XSEDE staff should login with "XSEDE" in front of your name.

Time (EDT)TopicXSEDE Staff
~8:30amPanel working session, including in follow-up to overnight XSEDE 2.0 team preliminary draft responses to conveyed questionsNone
9:00-9:30am

Review reconvened

Panel ↔ XSEDE 2.0 team discussion, including in follow-up to overnight XSEDE 2.0 team preliminary draft responses to conveyed questions (30 mins)

Slides: ...

(televideo “host” shifts to XSEDE PI)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne Destefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes
Linda Akli
Sergiu Sanielevici
Rich Knepper
Tabitha Samuel
Craig Stewart

9:30-10:30am

Session 9: XSEDE Program Office (60 mins) (Payne; Backup: Towns)

Finances (Payne; Backup: Towns)
XSEDE Staff Climate Study, XSEDE User Survey, Longitudinal Studies (Destefano; Backup: TBD)

Slides: ...

(televideo “host” shifts to OAC)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Leslie Froeschl
Lizanne Destefano
Tabitha Samuel
Craig Stewart

10:30-10:45amBreak (15 mins) (televideo “host” shifts to XSEDE PI)
10:45-11:25am

Session 10: XSEDE Closing Remarks (40 mins) (Towns)

(televideo “host” shifts to OAC)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne Destefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes
Tabitha Samuel
Leslie Froeschl
11:25am-12:00pmQ&A session (35 mins)

John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Dave Hart
Lizanne Destefano
Ruth Marinshaw
Emre Brookes
Tabitha Samuel
Leslie Froeschl

12:00pm

XSEDE Project team dismissed

Panel break for lunch (60 mins)


1:00-4:00pmPanel working session (3 hours)
4:00pmDay 2 wrap-up and close; Panelists dismissed to respective evenings

Thursday, July 1 - Panel Review, Day 3  

Presentations:  https://drive.google.com/drive/u/3/folders/11uVDTPAwYSdLLI9_HG6WK5UjR4nM5cbB 

Please contact Ron Payne or Leslie Froeschl  for access to the notes from the Panel review.

Zoom coordinates to be provided by NSFNOTE that only staff who have been informed that they are on the attendee list should join the Zoom session.

Time (EDT)TopicXSEDE Staff
~8:00amXSEDE 2.0 team final form responses to conveyed questions available to Program & Panel
~3:00pm

Draft executive summary shared with XSEDE 2.0 Project PI (via televideo)


John Towns
Kelly Gaither
Phil Blood
Bob Sinkovits
Tim Boerner
Ron Payne
Dave Hart
Dave Lifka
Greg Peterson
Leslie Froeschl



Review Materials

Material Provided to Panel:

    • XSEDE KPI information
    • XSEDE Reporting Year vs. Project Year schedule
    • XSEDE Organizational Charts
    • XSEDE Organizational Alignment with Strategic Goals

Review Panelists

The (restricted) list of NSF Review Panelists can be found at: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BqLbEjXgE-B8MbWcosJegRcXInc6sC87PfWye5o5d7Q

 

Slide Template

L2 Area PowerPoint template for the 2021 NSF Panel Review (download and open in PowerPoint

NSF Panel Review template (Google slides version) Make a copy and remove the slides that don't apply to your L2 area.

Please place draft slide decks in this folder

 

 

  • No labels