Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Date

Attendees

  • Chris

  • Nicole

  • Bobby
  • Weddie
  • Rick

Goals

  • Biweekly status meeting

Discussion items

TimeItemWhoNotes
Action Items

 

 

 

 User Survey Interview comments 
 Micro Surveys  
 Feedback ticket statusNicole
  • 3 tickets
  • passwordless entry - can at PSC, must fill out form
  • Nicole on vacation first 2 weeks of July, Weddie will monitor Feedback tickets during that time
 User ForumsAll
  • 1 in Campus Champions category, Chris worked it
  • posts related to Bridges in Resouces and General categories
    • Rick has worked the issue through a ticket and will update post to indicate such
  • Gaussian issue: Weddie will add reply that access to Gaussian is different at each SP. Users should submit a ticket to the appropriate SP requesting access.
 Contact emailsAll
  • April startups (74) contact emails sent 5/16 - working responses now
    • 10 responses
    • 5 actionable items
  • May startups (81) contact emails sent 6/15 - working responses
    • 7 responses so far
    • 1 actionable item
  • Will send email lists for July contacts the week of 7/4
  • JIRA entries
    • "Requirement Source" field
      • Use "XUP Feedback" or create "User Engagement Queue" option
 Contact emails to New and Innovative Project PIsRick
  • Sergiu requested help from UE to contact NIP PIs
 

Improved XSEDE account management

All
  • Send email to PIs, co-PIs and allocation managers with allocations renewing on 7/1 to re-add the users they wish to continue using their
 Roundtable  
  Bobby
  •  
  Nicole 
  Rick 
  Weddie
  •  
  

Chris

  • Annual report submitted to NSF on 5/18
  • XRAC: June 3-4, Detroit
    • SuperMIC no longer available
    • 222 proposals reviewed
    • 145 awards made
    • 39 new PIs
  • XSEDE Quarterly: June 6-7, remote
  • Annual Review at NSF, 6/11- 6/14
    • PY7
    • PY8 plans
    • John Towns and team very pleased with results - received very high marks
  • Next Interim Project Report report due in August
 Next Meeting Thursday, 19 July 2018
 AvailableRequestedRecommendedAwarded
IU/TACC Jetstream7,000,0008,113,3126,499,3126,499,312
Open Science Grid8,000,0002,491,4244,191,4244,191,424
PSC Bridges GPU442,0003,340,421485,143442,533
PSC Bridges Large514,0001,850,155252,305252,305
PSC Bridges Regular44,000,00093,580,14437,923,00344,564,527
SDSC Comet GPU800,0007,596,4471,289,466798,131
SDSC Comet80,000,000159,432,05284,343,15782,343,157
Stanford Xstream455,5201,052,462703,026455,026
TACC Wrangler180,00018,64017,64017,640
TACC Stampede 212,000,00026,056,46412,660,10712,473,607

Action items

  •